Adrian's faves: Kerplunk and Phantom Toll Booth. Both are humorous. He'd probably add the four book series 'The Saturdays" and four book series the "Moffats" to his favorite list too. I read them aloud and he went back and re-read them on his own.
Anna-Kate loved Chatterer the Red Squirrel and basically Thornton Burgess in general and Brambly Hedge. She also listened intently to White Bird by Bulla.
Audra about had a meltdown when I told her to pick two, so she narrowed it down to 8. She loved Ocean Born Mary (set in Strawbery Banke), Lucy Whipple, the 4th book in the Lily Lapp series and Abbie Burgess (Maine book).
Plus she loved (well, we all loved) Canadian author Shirley Woods' animal books. We read four and are eager to get our hands on more.
I'll mention a few great books that weren't already listed. I loved the Birds' Christmas Carol by Kate Douglas Wiggin, Emily's Runaway Imagination by Beverly Cleary (never read it before, it's my top Cleary book now!), The War that Saved my Life and sequel The War I Finally won and Old Fashioned Girl by Louisa May Alcott. Plus, I cannot tell you how many times I've read or listened to Anne of Green Gables, but decided I'd read it to us even though we're all very familiar. It was my first time reading it aloud and I literally cried through the whole ending.
Now it's time to pull next year's books so I have room to reshelve these.
Any recommendations?
Books 2020-2021
Books 2019-2020
Now it's time to pull next year's books so I have room to reshelve these.
Any recommendations?
Books 2020-2021
Books 2019-2020
No comments:
Post a Comment